Meet the Team

The brightest in the industry, who also happen to have the biggest hearts!

At Big Brothers Big Sisters we value honesty in all of our dealings, great collaboration and teamwork, an open-minded respect for all people, and a commitment to continuous improvement.

Our Board of Directors

Governing Board

of Directors

Honorary Board

of Directors

Regional Advisory Boards

Philadelphia County

Regional Advisory Board

Southern New Jersey

Regional Advisory Board

Chester County

Regional Advisory Board

Delaware County

Regional Advisory Board

Montgomery County

Regional Advisory Board

About Our CEO

Marcus Allen Chief Executive Officer

Marcus Allen became the first African-American CEO in BBBS Independence Region’s celebrated 100-year history in April of 2013. He has significantly grown the Agency as measured by number of children served, revenue generation, and programs offered. As a result, he now manages the largest one-to-one mentoring program in the Commonwealth and the third largest Big Brothers Big Sisters agency in the nation.

Allen is a visionary leader, spending much of his time and effort defining how to have an even greater impact on over 200,000 children facing adversity in the Greater Philadelphia region.

Learn More About Marcus
Marcus Allen

Meet our Team

Marcus

Marcus Allen

Chief Executive Officer

He is a two-time inductee into the Paine College Sports Hall of Fame (2000, 2014) and played basketball professionally in Sweden, Israel, Finland, and Argentina.

Learn More
Michele

Michele Molano

Chief Operating Officer

She was born and raised in the U.S. by Swiss and Filipino parents, speaks English and German, and travels globally with enthusiasm.

Learn More
Greg

Gregory A. Burton

VP, Marketing & Communications

Greg is an avid martial artist and teaches Seido Karate at the YMCA in Roxborough, PA, to both children and adults.

Learn More
Abigail

Abigail Ellis

Executive Director, MENTOR Independence Region

Learn More
Kate

Kate McCloud

VP of Advancement

Emily

Emily Sabalbaro

Manager, Marketing & Communications

Megan

Megan Mount

School Based Enrollment Specialist

Michael

Michael Frank

Program Coordinator

Meseret

Meseret Gebre

Bookkeeper

JT

JT Timmerman

LGBTQ+ Program Coordinator

Naeemah

Naeemah Farris

Match Support Specialist

Brittany

Brittany Korn

Customer Relations Specialist

Malyka

Malyka Cardwell

Program Generalist (PT)

Mariella

Mariella Pesantez

Match Support Specialist

Mary

Mary Jones

Match Support Specialist

Michael

Michael McElroy

Manager, School Based Mentoring

Jenna

Jenna Snader

Match Support

Bailey

Bailey Wood

Manager Annual & Alumni Giving

Lisa

Lisa Astler

School Based Program Coordinator

Lauren

Lauren Scott

Community Based Match Support Specialist

Benita

Benita Bird

Program Coordinator

Lydia

Lydia Cole

Program Coordinator

Kevin

Kevin Mulroy

School Based Program Coordinator

Kristin

Kristin Ulrich

School Based Program Coordinator

Mo

Mo McDermott

Program Coordinator

Lacey

Lacey Layberger

Team Leader, Enrollment

Laura

Laura Miller

Operations Manager

Isabel

Isabel Camarillo

Program Assistant

Lauren

Lauren Enlow

Survey Collector & Analyzer (PT Temp.)

Dorothy

Dorothy Washington

Program Generalist

Nekisha

Nekisha Walters

School Based Program Coordinator

Stephanie

Stephanie Gilmour

Director, School Based Program

Leah

Leah Evans

Recruitment Specialist

Unique

Unique Saunders

Manager, Technical Assistance & Quality – Mentor Independence Region

Skylar

Skylar Kelly

Community Based Match Support Specialist

Sandra

Sandra Whitfield

Development Specialist

Nicole

Nicole King

Enrollment & Match Specialist

Nikki

Nikki Franklin

Manager, Brand Activation

Nicole

Nicole MacNeill

Senior Manager, Community Based Program

Patty

Patty Boyle

Community Based Match Support Specialist

Portia

Portia Cyrus

Team Leader, School Based Mentoring

Kimberly

Kimberly Cosby

Match Support Specialist

Bill

William (Bill) Finn

Financial Controller

Josh

Josh Dillon

School Based Program Coordinator

Camille

Camille Ennis

Match Support Team Leader

Anna

Anna Greenwald

Community Based Match Support Specialist (PT)

Anne Marie

Anne Marie McMullen

Customer Relations Specialist (PT)

Mandy

Amanda (Mandy) Frisco

Team Leader, School Based Mentoring

Afnan

Afnan Blankinship

Enrollment & Match

Adrienne

Adrienne Hessert

Senior Director, Program & Match Activities

Adelaide

Adelaide Moschler

Manager, Learning & Development

Abigail

Abigail Canela

Customer Relations Specialist

Sisi

Carmen (Sisi) Rivera

Executive Assistant

John

John Whitehead

Manager, Special Events & Donor Relations

Jenny

Jenny Rockwell

School Based Program Coordinator

Jeanette

Jeanette Bressler

Grants Manager

Heather

Heather Loring-Albright

Community Based Match Support Specialist

Greg

Greg Thomson

School Based Program Coordinator

Garfield

Garfield Jackson

Manager, Partnership Development & Recruitment

Daniel

Daniel Murphy

School Based Program Coordinator

Elizabeth

Elizabeth Caldarola

Director, Intake Services

Donna

Donna Alidjani

Executive Assistant

Kirsten

Kirsten Halker-Kratz

Director, Individual & Institutional Giving