Meet the Team

The brightest in the industry, who also happen to have the biggest hearts!

At Big Brothers Big Sisters we value honesty in all of our dealings, great collaboration and teamwork, an open-minded respect for all people, and a commitment to continuous improvement.

Our Board of Directors

Governing Board

of Directors

Honorary Board

of Directors

Regional Advisory Boards

Philadelphia County

Regional Advisory Board

Southern New Jersey

Regional Advisory Board

Chester County

Regional Advisory Board

Delaware County

Regional Advisory Board

Montgomery County

Regional Advisory Board

About Our CEO

Marcus Allen Chief Executive Officer

Marcus Allen became the first African-American CEO in BBBS Independence Region’s celebrated 100-year history in April of 2013. He has significantly grown the Agency as measured by number of children served, revenue generation, and programs offered. As a result, he now manages the largest one-to-one mentoring program in the Commonwealth and the third largest Big Brothers Big Sisters agency in the nation.

Allen is a visionary leader, spending much of his time and effort defining how to have an even greater impact on over 200,000 children facing adversity in the Greater Philadelphia region.

Learn More About Marcus
Marcus Allen

Meet our Team

Marcus

Marcus Allen

Chief Executive Officer

He is a two-time inductee into the Paine College Sports Hall of Fame (2000, 2014) and played basketball professionally in Sweden, Israel, Finland, and Argentina.

Learn More
Michele

Michele Molano

Chief Operating Officer

She was born and raised in the U.S. by Swiss and Filipino parents, speaks English and German, and travels globally with enthusiasm.

Learn More
Greg

Gregory A. Burton

VP, Marketing & Communications

Greg is an avid martial artist and teaches Seido Karate at the YMCA in Roxborough, PA, to both children and adults.

Learn More
Jennifer

Jennifer Carroll

VP, Program

Abigail

Abigail Ellis

Executive Director, MENTOR Independence Region

Learn More
Megan

Megan Mount

School Based Enrollment Specialist

Kathleen

Kathleen Gast

Team Leader, School Based Program

Michael

Michael Frank

Program Coordinator

Meseret

Meseret Gebre

Bookkeeper

Mel

Mel Calantropio

School-Based Program Coordinator

Maeghan

Maeghan Wood

School Based Program Coordinator

Malyka

Malyka Cardwell

Program Generalist (PT)

Mariella

Mariella Pesantez

Match Support Specialist

Mary

Mary Jones

Match Support Specialist

Michael

Michael McElroy

Manager, School Based Mentoring

Lisa

Lisa Astler

School Based Program Coordinator

Lindsay

Lindsay Hartman

Customer Relations Team Leader

Lauren

Lauren Scott

Community Based Match Support Specialist

Kevin

Kevin Mulroy

School Based Program Coordinator

Kristin

Kristin Ulrich

School Based Program Coordinator

Lacey

Lacey Layberger

Team Leader, Enrollment

Laura

Laura Miller

Operations Manager

Lauren

Lauren Brown

Quality Reviewer

Lauren

Lauren Enlow

Survey Collector & Analyzer (PT Temp.)

Lauren

Lauren Kelleher

School Based Program Coordinator

Natali

Natali Salcedo

Community Based Match Support Specialist

Nekisha

Nekisha Walters

School Based Program Coordinator

Stephanie

Stephanie Gilmour

Director, School Based Program

Steve

Steve Decker

School Based Intake Specialist (Temp.)

Tessa

Tessa Kennamer

School Based Program Assistant (PT)

Tim

Tim Perez

School Based Enrollment Specialist

Unique

Unique Saunders

Manager, Technical Assistance & Quality – Mentor Independence Region

Skylar

Skylar Kelly

Community Based Match Support Specialist

Sandra

Sandra Whitfield

Development Specialist

Nikki

Nikki Franklin

Manager, Brand Activation

Nicole

Nicole MacNeill

Senior Manager, Community Based Program

Patty

Patty Boyle

Community Based Match Support Specialist

Portia

Portia Cyrus

Team Leader, School Based Mentoring

Rachel

Rachel Glikes

Customer Relations Specialist (Temp.)

Rachel

Rachel Raczak

Community Based Match Support Specialist

Bill

William (Bill) Finn

Financial Controller

Josh

Josh Dillon

School Based Program Coordinator

Candice

Candice Amory

School Based Program Coordinator

Camille

Camille Ennis

Match Support Team Leader

Anna

Anna Greenwald

Community Based Match Support Specialist (PT)

Caitlyn

Caitlyn Williams

Team Leader, School Based Mentoring

Brielle

Brielle Underwood

School Based Program Coordinator

Anne Marie

Anne Marie McMullen

Customer Relations Specialist (PT)

Mandy

Amanda (Mandy) Frisco

Team Leader, School Based Mentoring

Alison

Alison Redick

Community Based Match Support Specialist

Alejandro

Alejandro Vanegas

Information Technology Specialist

Afnan

Afnan Blankinship

Enrollment & Match

Adrienne

Adrienne Hessert

Senior Director, Program & Match Activities

Adelaide

Adelaide Moschler

Manager, Learning & Development

Abigail

Abigail Small

School Based ProgramCoordinator

Abigail

Abigail Canela

Customer Relations Specialist

Sisi

Carmen (Sisi) Rivera

Executive Assistant

Clinton

Clinton Drees

LGBTQ Program Manager

Colleen

Colleen Mayer

Customer Relations Specialist (PT)

John

John Whitehead

Manager, Special Events & Donor Relations

Jillian

Jillian Lopez

Team Leader, Community Based Match Support

Jenny

Jenny Rockwell

School Based Program Coordinator

Jeanette

Jeanette Bressler

Grants Manager

Heather

Heather Loring-Albright

Community Based Match Support Specialist

Greg

Greg Thomson

School Based Program Coordinator

Garfield

Garfield Jackson

Manager, Partnership Development & Recruitment

Em

Em Drucker

Community Based Match Support Team Leader

Daniel

Daniel Murphy

School Based Program Coordinator

Elizabeth

Elizabeth Caldarola

Director, Intake Services

Edwin

Edwin Koski

School Based Program Coordinator

Eddy

Eddy Deng

Data Entry Assistant (PT)

Dorothy

Dorothy Yoder

Senior Manager, Enrollment & Match

Donna

Donna Alidjani

Executive Assistant

Kirsten

Kirsten Halker-Kratz

Director, Individual & Institutional Giving